These Terms of Service govern your rights and obligations, as users of the Portals administered and managed by Koskido Sdn Bhd. Koskido Sdn Bhd. and/or its affiliates or subsidiaries (collectively referred to as “OPGamer” and “we”, “us”, or “our”) only collect and process personal data from you where it is necessary for us to do so or where it is relevant to our dealings with you. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) sets out our privacy practices in respect of the collection, processing, use, disclosure, transfer, retention, storage, and disposal of your Personal Data when we provide you with our services (“OPGamer Services”).

By using our Services, you acknowledge and agree that you accept the practices, requirements, and/or policies as set out below, and you hereby consent to us collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing your personal data as described herein. IF YOU DO NOT CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA, YOU MAY NOT BE ABLE TO USE OUR SERVICES NOR HAVE FULL ACCESS TO OUR PLATFORM (as defined in our Terms of Use).

 

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

 

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

When you accept this Policy, you agree to the collection, processing, use, disclosure, transfer, retention or storage, and disposal of your Personal Data in the manner described below.

“Personal Data” shall refer to your personal information as an individual, whether true or not, from which you can be identified, either by itself or together with other information to which we have or are likely to have access. The Personal Data that we collect and process may include:

(a) Your first name and last name;

(b) Email address;

(c) Mobile number (or MSISDN);

(d) Merchant affiliation and/or IP address;

(e) Cookies and/or statistical/analytical data, such as your browsing behaviour, to the extent that you may be identified through these;

(f) Documentation that may help us to verify the accuracy of the information you have provided, such as proof of identity; 

(g) Your social media links or public profiles, and any personal information that may be visible thereon, which you may provide to us in the course of customer support dealings;

(h) Details in your curriculum vitae or resume, which you may provide to us in the course of applying for job openings;

(i) Account passwords that you may create; and

(j) Any other personal information that you may provide to us in the course of using the Coda Services.

 

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

OPGamer follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

 

Like any other website, OPGamer uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of OPGamer.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on OPGamer, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that OPGamer has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

OPGamer’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

OPGamer does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.